Business visa

Posted by Mike on December 21, 2009 under Uncategorized | Read the First Comment

The business visa is for people visiting Indonesia to conduct business, but not taking employment in the country, like attending a seminar or meetings.

The maximum stay is 60 days, but the visa can be extended. The visa requires a sponsor in Indonesia and letters from your company explaining the purpose of your trip.

A multiple-entry business visa is also available for frequent travelers to Indonesia.

Social cultural visa

Posted by Mike on December 20, 2009 under Uncategorized | Read the First Comment

The social/cultural visa is for people visiting Indonesia for social or cultural reasons or visiting friends and family. The visa does not allow any form of work.

The visa is good for a stay of 60 days, but can be extended four times on a monthly basis, for a maximum stay of 6 months.

You need to have an Indonesian national sponsor you for the visa. You need a copy of your sponsor’s KTP (ID card) and an invitation letter, signed by your sponsor.

Some embassies require proof of funds and a letter from your employer stating that you intend to return to your country after your stay in Bali.

At the Indonesian embassies in Singapore and Kuala Lumpur the requirements are less strict. Typically only a copy of your sponsor’s KTP and invitation letter is required.

If you are planning to spend most of your time in Bali, it is better to make sure your sponsor’s address on their ID card is in Bali.

Extending your visa

The social visa can be extended up to four times on a monthly basis. To apply for a renewal, you need to apply at immigration at least one week before your current visa expires.

You will need to provide a photocopy of your sponsor’s KTP as well as a copy of the front page of your passport and a copy of your current visa.

Many foreigners in Bali use the service of a visa agent to handle the extensions. For the little bit of money it costs to use an agent, it is money well worth spent.

For the second extension, whether you use the services of a visa agent in Bali or not, you are required to visit your local immigration office in person, to have your fingerprints and photograph taken.

Visa on arrival

Posted by Mike on under Uncategorized | 38 Comments to Read

For most visitors to Bali and Indonesia, they will be issued with a Visa on Arrival (VOA) at the port of entry into the country.

The visa on arrival is valid for 30 days and costs US$25. The period of stay includes the day of arrival. Make sure you book your tickets for the correct duration, as there are penalties for overstaying your visa.

The visa can only be extended once for another 30 days. If you do plan on staying more than 30 days it might be more convenient to apply for a 60 day visa in advance.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry into the country and you need to have an onward ticket.

The nationalities from the following countries are eligible for visa on arrival (VOA). If your country is not in the list you will need to apply for a visa at your nearest Indonesian consulate or embassy.

1 Algeria
2 Argentine
3 Australia
4 Austria
5 Bahrain
6 Belgium
7 Brazil
8 Bulgaria
9 Cambodia
10 Canada
11 China
12 Cyprus
13 Czech
14 Denmark
15 Egypt
16 Estonia
17 Fiji
18 Finland
19 France
20 Germany
21 Greece
22 Hungary
23 Iceland
24 India
25 Iran
26 Ireland
27 Italy
28 Japan
29 Kuwait
30 Laos
31 Latvia
32 Libya
33 Liechtenstein
34 Lithuania
35 Luxembourg
36 Maldives
37 Malta
38 Mexico
39 Monaco
40 Netherland
41 New Zealand
42 Norway
43 Oman
44 Panama
45 Poland
46 Portugal
47 Qatar
48 Romania
49 Russia
50 Saudi Arabia
51 Slovakia
52 Slovenia
53 South Africa
54 South Korea
55 Spain
56 Surinam
57 Sweden
58 Switzerland
59 Taiwan Territory
60 Tunisia
61 United Arab Emirates
62 United Kingdom
63 USA